AWARD WINNERS

The Ohio Asian Awards allows the Asian American Commerce Group of Columbus to recognize and celebrate outstanding local business, community, and elected leaders for their contribution to the vitality and success of the Asian American Community in Ohio.

Below are the 2015 Ohio Asian Award Winners

Business Entrepreneur - Charlie Shin, Charley's Grilled Subs

This award goes to the person who thru their professional accomplishment has started a company that has achieved great success. Other factors include company accomplishments, community involvement, supplier and employment diversity efforts.

Nominate
Business Leader - Albert Lin, Ice Miller

This award goes to the person who thru their professional accomplishment at a corporation has increase the awareness and visibility of the Asian Americans in the business community.

Nominate
Community Leader - Karen Jiobu, Asian American Community Services

This award goes to the person who thru efforts their volunteer efforts have increase the awareness of the Asian American community thru cultural events, community charitable organization, and or political advocacy.

Nominate
Elected Leader - Mayor Ron Falconi, City of New Brunswick

This award is for the elected official who has thru their efforts have increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian- American Community.

Nominate
Healthcare Leader - Dr. John O'Handley, Mt. Carmel Health

This award is for a person who has thru their efforts has increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian-American Community in the health care industry.

Nominate
Lifetime Achievement Award - Yuhua Una Tsou, Today’s Child Learning Center

This award is for a person who has who their lifetime has made long-term lasting contributions to the Columbus community.

Nominate
Leader In Media - Maria Durant, ABC 6/Fox 28

This award is for a person who has thru their efforts has increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian-American Community in the highly competitive media industry, either on-screen, print, or radio.

Nominate
Philanthropist Leader - Mohan Viddam, Halcyon Technology Solutions

This award is for a person to recognize their philanthropic contributions to the community.

Nominate
Professional Services - Vinita Bahri-Mehra, Kegler Brown

This award is for a person who as thru their efforts has increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian-Americans business community in the professional services industry such as law, engineering, accounting, or consulting.

Nominate
Restaurant/Hospitality Leader - David Patel, Indus Hotels Group

This award is for person who thru their efforts has increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian-American Community in the restaurant/hospitality industry.

Nominate
Supplier Diversity - Marlon Moore, Huntington Bank

This award is for a person who has championed supplier diversity within their organization, the general business community, and the Asian American business Community.

Nominate
Technology Leader - Peichen Jane Lee, Unicon International

This award is for person who thru their efforts have increased the visibility of Asian Americans or issues affecting the Asian-Americans Community in the technology industry.

Nominate